List of TBL Consultants

The TBLC conducts an accreditation program for trainers and mentors in Team-Based Learning. These individuals go through a rigorous two-year development program and are assessed on the basis of their portfolio, which demonstrates their capabilities in developing and facilitating the delivery of TBL courses and in mentoring and supporting others in implementing TBL.

There is an international network of these trainers and mentors and you are welcome to contact them direct to see how they can help you and your institution in implementing and improving TBL course delivery.

Asia-Pacific Region European Region South American Region Middle East Region North American Region – United States North American Region – Canada

Asia-Pacific Region

Australia
Peter Balan
Gabby Burdeu
Judy Currey
Michelle Moscova
Elizabeth Oldland

Japan
Hiromi Seo

Singapore
Jessica Ang
Sandy Cook

European Region

Belgium
Thomas Jansen

The Netherlands
Joy de Vries
Fanny Huijbregts-Verheyden
Jolanda Mol

Spain
Oscar Urmeneta

United Kingdom
Jill Baldwin
Jonathan Branney
Rebecca McCarter
Jenny Morris
Simon Tweddell

South American Region

Uruguay
Ernesto Ocampo

Middle East Region

Lebanon
Nathalie Zgheib

North American Region – United States

Alabama
Julie Estis
Annetta Dolowitz
Christopher Eidson
Drew Lewis

Alaska
Sandra Ehrlich

California
Chris Burns
Abbas Hyderi
Parto Khansari
Jennifer Mott
William Ofstad
Jody Takemoto
Marie Thomas
Ruth Vinall
Caroline Wilson

Delaware
Mark Serva

Florida
Dan Brown
Michelle Farland
Wayne McCormack
Marit Ostebo

Georgia
Jennifer Castleberry
AndiBeth Mincer
Jan Mitchell
Amanda Rees

Idaho
Shawn Simonson

Illinois
Hugh Clements-Jewery
Colleen Corte
Lorna Finnegan
Amy Lin

Iowa
Michael Nelson

Louisiana
Kevin Krane

Maryland
Karla Kubitz
Sarah Leupen

Massachusetts
Lorrie Comeford

Michigan
Suzan ElSayed
Sarah Lerchenfeldt
Edward McKee
Gustavo Patino
Richard Sabina
Maria Sheakley
David Thomas

Minnesota
Rick Goedde

Missouri
Larry Michaelsen
Julia Moffitt

Nebraska
Mary Sinclair

Nevada
Michele Clark

New Hampshire
Sophie Sparrow

New York
Amanda Irvin
Pablo Joo
Michael Rindler

North Carolina
Sandra Stinnett

North Dakota
Peggy Mohr

Ohio
Raymond Frost
Marty Eng
Paul Koles
Smita Krishnamurthy
Dean Parmelee
Briju Thankachan

Pennsylvania
Paul Haidet
Liz Winter

South Dakota
Heidi Mennenga

Tennessee
Andrea Franks
Andrew “OP” McCubbins

Texas
LaTonya Amboree
Judith Bradetich
Leanne Coyne
Patricia Gwirtz
Ruth Levine
Rebecca Orr
Lindsey Pershern
Sandra Westmoreland

West Virgina
Brian Griffith


North American Region – Canada

Manitoba
Amy De Jaeger